Anxiety & Insomnia

The last 2 weeks I have felt my anxiety notching back up.  I’m not sleeping well.  I toss and turn and lay awake thinking about everything under the sun – my old job, Mr. MPB building lego, my dream trip to Iceland, the bathroom I want to paint, my blogging friends, Mr. MPB’s office that I need to paint, my dog’s snoring, our cute nephews, the purpose of day light savings time, my constantly cold toes, spring, what movie we should go see next, etc.  Seriously, this list keeps going and going and going.  I’m constantly feeling like I’m on a caffeine high that I cannot come down from.  In fact, I feel like I’ve drank 15 shots of espresso in the last hour and I’m wired and jittery.

The other day I actually said to Mr. MPB I feel like I can feel the blood running through my veins, to which he responded with that’s impossible.  While, I realize this is impossible, it’s the best way to explain how much energy I have stored inside my body right now.  I simply feel like I cannot sit still and my mind cannot stop racing.  I feel tension running from my jaw straight down to the tips of my fingers.  I feel like I could burst right out of my skin.

But, the thing is that I’m really not stressed about anything!  Yes, adoption is slow and a pain in the ass, but I’m not stressed about it because we are just stuck in another waiting period.  Yes, looking for a new job is a big change for me, but I’m pretty confident that I’ll find something in the next few months. I’m just not stressed – really, compared to the last few years, my current life isn’t too stressful as to my knowledge no-one is dying, and no-one is dead.  So right now things are pretty good.

So, after a bit of research and consultation with Dr. Google, I think I can blame this sudden change on a recent change to my synthroid dose.

My family doctor upped my synthroid dose about 2 weeks ago – right around the same time that I started to feel anxious, jittery and unable to sleep.  Routine blood work had my TSH at 4.5mIU/L, which is very high for me.  So, he upped my dose to bring my TSH lower.  I went from  25MCG to 50MCG.

My family doctor gave me the requisition for the blood test the same day I had my IUD inserted, and it took me nearly 6 weeks to build up the nerve to walk back into a lab to get the test done – I mistakenly assumed the test wasn’t urgent as I thought it would not have changed and clearly I didn’t want to go to the same place where I had about 50 beta tests completed (PTSD?).  Anyways, so much for being done with blood work!  I’m still stuck in the world of medical testing!  Arg!

Anyways, my doctor asked me to stay on the new dose for 6 weeks and repeat the blood work.  It seems odd to me that I’d have such a quick response to a change in the synthroid dose.  After consulting Dr. Google, I’m convinced that this is the culprit of my anxiety, irritability and sleepless nights.  So, I’m debating waiting another 4 weeks, or checking in with my doctor later this week and maybe have the blood test repeated sooner.  I’m not really sure I want to potentially go another 4 weeks feeling this way.  And part of me suspects that Mr. MPB may not want me to go another 4 weeks being this sleep deprived and therefore grouchy and snappy.  Any thoughts?

I am also wondering why my thyroid is fluctuating now?  Routine blood work 7 or 8 years ago determined that my thyroid was slightly elevated.  I never had any symptoms, but I started synthroid right away as the numbers don’t lie.  I’ve been on the same dose since then, with my number staying virtually identical.  As thyroid problems are closely linked with miscarriages,  and we’ve had more then our fair share of high risk pregnancies and subsequent miscarriages in the last few years, my thyroid has been monitored constantly.  In fact, blood tests were done with almost every beta.  Through 5 pregnancies/miscarriages, my number only fluctuated once, and not enough to require a change in synthroid dose.  So, this leaves me wondering.

Why is this happening now?!  Is it post pregnancy fluctuations?  Is post pregnancy thyroid fluctuations even a thing?  Is my return to exercising?  Is it my increased intake of forbidden pregnancy foods like sushi?  Or is it just random chance?

.

P.S. After writing this, I realized many of my current symptoms could be the sign of pregnancy.  After having a small heart attack and peed on a stick and I am happy to report that I am not pregnant.  In fact, I am ecstatic to report that I am not pregnant – I really have no interest in another doomed high risk pregnancy with the extra complication of an IUD.

If you like this post, please feel free to share and please click the follow button on the side or return to myperfectbreakdown.com to follow my journey.

48 Comments on “Anxiety & Insomnia

  1. I’m right there with you with the anxiety and insomnia! I blogged about it yesterday, too! Whatever is causing yours, I hope you get it figured out and are able to get some rest soon. Not being able to sleep well is awful.

    Like

  2. Aw, so sorry to hear about your anxiety and insomnia. If it is your new dosage causing the problem, can the dosage be altered? I don’t have trouble falling asleep, but I have trouble staying asleep — I was definitely staring at the clock in the wee hours this morning. It sucks, and I’m sorry you’re going through it! But glad to hear the adoption stuff is chugging along.

    Like

    • My understanding is that the drug dose increments is 25 and then 50. That said, I should be able to cut a pill in half? Or something like that. I guess I really should make an appointment with my doctor to ask these questions!
      It’s funny you mention you struggle to stay asleep. I used to be a great sleeper, before RPL. Through RPL I’ve had the same problem as you, struggling to stay asleep. With the exception of this current synthroid blip, it’s become my norm to not sleep through the night consistently.

      Like

      • Oh my goodness, me too! I slept like a rock (dare I say like a baby?) before our daughter died. I thought the early-morning awakenings were a temporary thing while I was in the worst part of my grief, but six months have gone by and they’re still happening. So few people appreciate how these things change us in the long term.

        Like

  3. I think you could definitely be onto something with the drugs. I’ve had a quick look and it looks similar to the steroids that I take each month – the fast heart rate, anxiety, just feeling too ‘switched on’. Definitely worth a chat with your doc to see if they can help with this. On another note, I have reflexology to help me relax, especially whilst I’m on the steroids, and this really helps. May be worth a try? Hope you can get to the bottom of it and calm down a bit xx

    Like

    • You are right, it’s like I’m constantly feeling “switched on’. That’s the perfect way to describe how I’m feeling since my synthroid dose was increased.
      Thanks for the suggestion about reflexology. I shall look into it. 🙂

      Liked by 1 person

      • In that case I’d definitely speak to your doc. You might just need time to adjust to the new dose, but I know that feeling and it’s horrible! Let us know how you get on xx

        Like

  4. I would definitely touch base with your Dr to be sure. If nothing else, to let them know that you’ve been so anxious, because that’s not healthy either. Hope you figure out what it is soon so you can get some sleep!

    Like

    • Thanks Amy! It does seem to make sense that I ask my doctor about it. It absolutely wont hurt to ask the question, it just means I have to go back to the doctor which is something I’ve been trying to avoid doing so much of.

      Liked by 1 person

  5. I hear you! My sleep has been terrible lately with travel and anxiety with the book launch. Which means back to basics of self care and nighttime routine for me!

    Like

    • I hope sleep returns to your life and I really hope your anxiety drops. Honestly, I hope you have many more days filled with excited anticipation for your book launch, rather then anxiety. 🙂

      Liked by 1 person

  6. I’m sorry to hear about your anxiety and sleep problems. I think you should check in with your doctor because why not? It’s not going to hurt anything and it might actually help! Wishing you peace and good rest! ❤

    Like

  7. I definitely find that my anxiety gets worse when I am told to increase my Synthroid. A TSH of 4 isn’t that bad, to be honest. Anything 5 and under is normal, unless you’re trying to conceive, which you aren’t. My thyroid is super sensitive to increases in Synthroid (going from 25mcg per day to 50mcg once a week brings mine from 1.13 to 0.5), so I asked my endocrinologist if it was okay to do partial pill increases (so I split my pills and add 12.5 mcg once a week because the 25mcg increase was too much). So I can’t even imagine how overloaded your body must feel with 50mcg EVERYDAY! If they just wanto to bring it down a little bit, maybe a dose increase once a week, or a split pill increase to 25+12.5 might be better. When do you find out your new TSH level? In 4 more weeks?

    Liked by 1 person

    • First, thank you so much for telling me that you have a similar experience when you increase your synthroid – I’m glad to know it’s not just in my head and that this is a real thing.
      Ya, 4 more weeks until I repeat the blood work. And at this rate it will be a very intense 4 more weeks! I have an appointment at my clinic next week to see my counsellor, so I’m thinking of booking an appointment with my doctor as well. Since I’ll already be there, it just makes sense.

      Liked by 1 person

      • That sounds like a good idea. If it ever feels overwhelming, you can also just call your doctor and ask about lowering your dose by a little bit.

        Like

      • After spending the day vibrating and just having a complete meltdown on Mr. MPB, I’m hoping I can get this sorted out. So, I booked an appointment for Friday, and asked for a requisition to get blood work re-tested tomorrow so he’ll have the results for the appointment on Friday.

        Liked by 1 person

      • I think that’s a good idea. It sounds like you are suffering pretty badly. At the right dose, you shouldn’t be feeling like that. Hang in there my friend.

        Like

  8. This totally happens to me each time I’ve had to up my synthroid. The measures for acceptable levels of TSH are changing (decreasing) and each person best functions levels are also different. When my thyroid was at 4.3 I was a complete zombie, I could never wake up. Im not even sure how I functioned when it was at 5.7. I even wondered if I was struggling for depression I was so lethargic. And then each time I’ve had to up the synthroid, I’ve gotten major jitters like you’ve described. I say just give it some time like your doc has recommended. I’ve now levelled out at 1.2 and feel the best when I’m under 2.0. I’m only on 88mcg but it’s the right dose for me. Once you find the right dose/TSH level, you’ll feel so much better 😊😊😊

    Like

    • It is really helpful to know that these feelings make sense with the dose of my Synthroid changing! Thank you so much for sharing!! Honestly, thank you!
      I just booked an appointment with my family doctor for Friday, and we’ll see what he says. But, honestly I cannot keep vibrating and not sleeping, I’m about to lose my mind. 🙂

      Like

  9. This made me laugh! Such a great post! I am a broken record – but put one more notch in the similarity belt…I have a thyroid condition as well. When you were describing your symptoms I was thinking about your thyroid and wondering! I agree it’s probably your synthroid. I also have cold toes (and sometimes hands) which is a circulation/thyroid symptom as you probably know. Anyway, I liked your style of writing today…felt like you were just talking away like we do in person with friends. 🙂 I hope you get everything squared away soon!

    Like

  10. Lots of random thoughts here …
    How about asking your doc for 37.5 as a dose? Lots of patients I talk to take that dose.

    What are you doing for insomnia, besides staying up all night and worrying about it? Camomile tea, Valerian, Ambien, Melatonin, Passion Flower Tea or herb, HOT Ovaltine made with milk, warm bath before bedtime??????

    Also, recently I read a post where you disclosed your age as 32. You are young! I know you may not feel that way! My mom was 37 when she had me! I’m hoping all the time to read the post about the successful adoption!

    Hang in there! Insomnia sucks!

    Like

    • Just got back from my doctor. We discussed a 37.5 dose, but decided to drop me right back to my old dose of 25, and see what happens. We may try going with a 37.5 dose in a bit, but he’d rather have me at a 4.4 and behaving normal, so we’re going to try 25 right away. And go from there. If I feel fine, we’ll retest my THS in 4-6 weeks. If I still feel anxious then we’ll re-evaluate in a week or two.
      I love all your suggestions for trying to sleep better – thank you!
      And thanks for reminding me that I’m not ancient! 🙂

      Liked by 1 person

      • Good luck on your thyroid dosing … there are a bunch of different ways to dose. Sometimes people take and increased dose once a week … bunch of ways to tweak it. The unfortunate thing is that you don’t get instant results and have to have patience to get the right balance. Probably now that you aren’t going through IVF and the stressful ups and downs of pregnancy news and then loss your body can find a place of normalization!

        Hope your sleep improves soon! Going without sleep is HORRIBLE!

        Like

      • Thanks! Two days on my lower dose and I’m already feeling more rational and am sleeping better. So, hopefully my TSH numbers stay in the healthy range at my next blood test and we don’t have to keep playing with the dose.

        Liked by 1 person

  11. Okay…your thought on the point of daylight savings time made me lol! Cause I have been asking the same question!!! Why? And I too have felt like I am running on 15 shots of espresso! But mine can be blamed on these new essential oil pills I started taking. They are amazing but I now lay awake and stare at the ceiling! Bahaha!

    Like

    • I totally do not understand why we change our clocks, but at least it becomes super sunny in the spring when we spring forward, that’s my favourite. 🙂
      As fun as it is to stare at the ceiling, I hope you start sleeping better soon.

      Liked by 1 person

  12. I didn’t read all the comments so delete if this is repetitive.

    Have you considered that the IUD may be causing some of this, too? I don’t know much about IUDs, bit I know personally I am super sensitive to anything that messes with my hormones in any way.

    Like

    • Thanks for the suggestion, I brought it up with my doctor today. Because of the timing he thinks its the synthroid, but he isn’t ruling out the IUD just yet. We are going to drop my sythroid back to the old dose and see how I feel in the next few weeks. If that fixes it, problem solved. If it doesn’t, then he’ll start investigating more things like the IUD, iron, etc.

      Like

  13. Wow. You had me going and worried. A bit relieved at the end knowing you feel ok that you are not pregnant. Do take care of yourself.

    Like

  14. Sorry to hear of your anxiety, but happy that I’m not alone with the raging lists of things I think about when my head hits the pillow. Can’t stop thinking and it annoys me to hear my husband snoring in pleasant sleep 3 minutes after lying down.
    I just did my annual lab work and found out I have hyperthyroidism…fabulous! Can’t wait for the gauntlet of tests and medications. I hear they are a beast to get right?

    Like

    • Seriously, how do our men just fall asleep within seconds?! I so do not understand it. 🙂
      As for hyperthyroidsim, until now, I’ve never had a single problem with my diagnosis. I get a TSH blood test once a year and then take a pill every morning. Of course, right now I’m starting to see what people mean when they say its not a fun problem to have. I hope they figure out your right dose asap.

      Liked by 1 person

  15. Maybe it would make sense to redo the TSH. I had a weird fluctuation in my tests once, and they upped the dose – it was horrible. I was anxious, having heart palpitations, and couldn’t go to sleep. But my symptoms appeared around 5 weeks after upping the dose. Hope you’d figure it out, and get to sleep well!

    Like

    • I saw my doctor yesterday, he re-ran the TSH, and it dropped to 2.14 on the higher dose. But, we wants me to go back to my lower dose and see what happens. So, it’s going to be a bit of trial and error, but hopefully we get it right soon. 🙂

      Like

  16. Pingback: Just Relax | My Perfect Breakdown

  17. Pingback: Imagine That | My Perfect Breakdown

Thoughts? I love hearing from you!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: